under OR landlord tenant law can I get a refund from landlord for unsuitable living conditions

rental refund: Rented a cottage herein Or. no lease no signed papers....cash/check transaction for rent and deposit....home unsuitable for me...damp/mold....heaters on 24/7....gave notice last mo. but moved out on the 15 oct....can I get refund? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

J Christopher Minor

J Christopher Minor

Contributor Level 4
A refund of what? Rent payments, deposit, extra costs?

A number of things come into play, and your explanation of the situation is not very detailed. Did landlord fail to meet Oregon statutory habitability requirements, did you give proper notice when you decided to leave? If deposit refund is in issue, did landlord provide timely notice of what he was charging you for, as required by Oregon statutes?

You need to meet with a lawyer in your home area and discuss exactly what happened in order to determine what your rights might be.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard