Under Ohio estate and probate laws is the son of my dead brother entitled to an equal share of the estate
Sandusky, OH
Viewed 241 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
estate law:
Is the son of my deceased brother entitled to an equal share of MY father's estate?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Elizabeth Smith Schmitz
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If your father died without a will and no spouse then the estate would pass to your father's children and a child of a deceased child (your brother's son) would be entitled to the share that his father was entitled to.
|