Under Ohio criminal procedure will the court release my son if I pay his court fines

criminal: my son was put in jail for 30 days for not paying his fines if i pay his fines off will they let him out off jail early - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lori Doganiero Palmieri

Lori Doganiero Palmieri

Contributor Level 4
If your son was jailed on a "pay or stay" for nonpayment of fines, the payment of the monies may release him early. If it was not this type of set-up, regardless of the payment, he will be expected to serve his sentence minus time for good behavior, credit time, etc. You should contact the clerk's office in that city and determine if the payment of the monies will shorten the sentence.
0 0
Danny James Weisenburger

Danny James Weisenburger

Contributor Level 6
The ultimate decision is up to the judge who put him in jail. Ask your son what the judge said at the hearing. If that doesn't give you an indicator, then you may have some luck checking with the bailiff for that judge. Otherwise, contact an attorney who handles criminal cases often before that judge. Maybe he or she can give you an answer without charging you a fee. Good luck.

Dan J. Weisenburger
Attorney at Law
www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard