Under Ohio criminal law and probation laws what are possible consequences for violating probation conditions

Ohio Probation Violations: Ohio Probation Violations

A person in Ohio is sentenced to 30 days in jail. 13 served, 17 suspended, and 1 year of probation.

If this person violates probation, and did NOT commit another crime, what is the MAXIMUM time they could be incarcerated?

Much Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Danny James Weisenburger

Danny James Weisenburger

Contributor Level 6
Based on your facts the answer is 17 days, but the judge may extend the term of probation.

Dan J. Weisenburger
Attorney at Law
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard