under OH state child support law is it possible to suspend child support until i finish graduate school
Jackson, OH
Viewed 90 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support:
I have an order for support, however I am a fulltime graduate student and unable to work. Is there any way to suspend payments till I get out of school. The ex knew i was going to school and i did work through undergrad but there is just not enough time in the day to work now with a schedule that starts at 6:00 am and goes till 7:00pm
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Sam R. Bradley
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, the minimum support order is $50.00 per month. The mother of your children will probably argue that you are voluntarily underemployed and going to grad school to avoid the payment of support. Depending on the world view of the court, the court may consider that your children come first - work and attend grad school on a part-time basis. The best thing you can do is consult with an attorney that regularly practices family law in your county and find out his/her opinion about your situation. Each court has different views on this question.
|