under OH family law is mother allowed to transfer child custody over to grandparents with a notorized statement

Putting kids in school.: I have raised my 2 grandchildren since one was 2 mths old and the other I brought home from the hospital. I have a notorized statement from mother saying we have custody and a stamp from welfare dept. I want to put my 5 yr old in school and they are saying its not good enough.I want to get him in school while I go for custody thru courts.Can the school stop me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul Michael Kocsis

Paul Michael Kocsis

Contributor Level 5
Depends on the schools attitude. If the parents of your grandchildren are around, there is a power of attorney that they can sign under Ohio law that would allow you to enroll the children into school. This would be legal and therefore the school would have to accept them into school. You can also see if the school would allow probationary enrollment for a short time once you get the case filed with the court system.

Unfortunately, I see this was question was posted 11 months ago, so it is likely a moot point by now. I hope it all worked out for you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard