Under OH employment laws what can an employee do if employer has not paid wages for about 4 weeks

business: The company I currently work for has knot paid me for almost 4 weeks. The Owner is trying to unload the business on other buyers. I have a company vehicle that i would like to keep can I place a lien on the vehicle for unpaid wages and unused vacation?The owner also will be going to jail in Jan. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark S Britton

Mark S Britton

Contributor Level 5
Thanks for using Avvo. I am Mark Britton, the CEO at Avvo. I am also a lawyer. Bc we are receiving so many questions right now, it may take longer for some of our loyal Avvo lawyers to get back to you. In the meantime, I wanted to offer some preliminary help. Please keep in mind that I am not a OH lawyer, and to get a definitive answer on this you should consult a top Avvo-rated lawyer in your area.

To get a lien on any assets of the company as an employee of the company, you will need to to get a judgement first. A lawyer can help you on this, but that is expensive. Your best bet is probably OH small claims court. Here is a link to the small claims procedure in OH.

http://www.ag.state.oh.us/citizen/pubs/smallclaimscourtWEB.pdf

You cannot keep the vehicle. When you have the judgement, you will be an unsecured creditor over the general assets of the company.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard