under OH divorce law can my husband file for legal separation while we are going through a foreclosure of our house

Divorce/ Legal Separation: Can my husband file for legal seperation if we are going through a forclosure on our house - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Scott W Paris

Scott W Paris

Contributor Level 5
He certainly could. The only thing a divorce may potentially effect is distribution of property (if there's any equity in the property, and there's any residual after repo. sale...which is unlikely). Additionally, if there is any amount owed via judgment from foreclosure, the divorce decree could establish who would be liable for that. Nothing in a foreclosure would prohibit divorce though.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard