| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Under NYS Law? CI already have one income garnishment for a credit card debt. Can another company garnish my paycheck as well?
Levittown, NY
Viewed 139 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Under NYS Law? already have one income garnishment for a credit card debt. Can another company garnish my paycheck as well?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Vincent Thomas Pallaci
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under almost all circumstance the answer here is yes. If you have a garnishment on your paycheck and wish to challenge it, I strongly suggest that you consult with an attorney. If you have a garnishment from credit card companies, it is likely the result of a judgment having been entered against you. This is not intended as legal advice and is for general information purposes only. If you need individual legal advise, you should contact an attorney to discuss your situation.
|