Under NYC Administrative Code Sanitation Provisions Title 16-120(c) What are the possible defenses. Thanks.

I need to find out how I could defend this ticket and need to understand the law and possible defenses.

Thanx...
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
If you violated the code, you have to pay the fine. Proving you did not violate the code might be more expensive than paying the fine. If you want legal representation with the department, my law firm provides this type of service to NYC landlords, and might be able to negotiate a reduction.
On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
Legal terms used in litigation………………………………………………………..


New York business law and real estate matters…………………………………….
New York City: A Guide to the Courts……………………………………..

The Prizes and Pitfalls for Real Estate Businesses in New York City. (Lawyer Prospective)
An Introduction to Division of Housing and Community Renewal in New York City (DHCR)
Alphabet Soup: Part One: A Guide to New York City Agencies Used By Real Estate Professionals
Alphabet Soup: Part Two: A Guide to New York City Agencies Used By Real Estate Professionals

Our law firm may be able to assist you in this legal matter. You can access our contact information at our website: www.sarnoanddefelice.com or my avvo profile.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.
0 2
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Pay the fine if you violated the code.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.