under NY civil procedure can I move a auto personal injury case to arbitration

Arbitrator personal injury in NYS: Do I have a choice to use an arbitrator or not for a personal injury auto accident in NY? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
There is no way to force a personal injury case into arbitration in NY State. No-fault claims for medical benefits, lost wages and other out-of pocket expenses can be sent to arbitration by one side if you receive a denial of benefits you feel is unjustified. But your claim for past, present and future pain and suffering can only be sent to arbitration if everyone involved in the case consents. You might want to suggest a non-binding mediation instead of an arbitration. There are several independent companies that mediate auto cases in NY - JAMS and NAM being two of the most popoular. Good Luck.
1 0
Tanya Gendelman

Tanya Gendelman

Contributor Level 3
If you are talking about settlement of your personal injuries, you may ask the insurance adjuster to either arbitrate or mediate your case, otherwise, your case should be litigated before a trial judge. If your question involves your no-fault claim, i.e. medical bills or lost wages which have not been paid, the outstanding no-fault claim has to be arbitrated.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard