Under NJ child custody laws does location of chilren's school play a role in determining who gets primary custody

child custody: I am currently getting a divorce. My exhusband lives in Ocean county and I live in Monmouth county. My children attend a school in Ocean county. They have attended this school for many years now. Will he become the custodial parent because he resides in Ocean county and I don't? Per our separation agreement, we share custody 50% of the time.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Perry Davis

David Perry Davis

Contributor Level 6
If you have a 50/50 agreement, the court will probably enforce it. So long as the commute isn't completely ungodly (I have a case where 2 little kids spend 3 hours a day in a car to commute -- and the judge didn't disturb that, so I'm not sure what "excessive" would mean), his residence nearer to the schools doesn't sound like enough to shake up a shared custody / 50/50 schedule.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Family Resources

Family Law Resource Center