Under New Jersey laws, what would happen if a TRO was violated

Asked about 5 years ago - New Jersey

My daughter filed a TRO agains her ex bf. She is going for a hearing with her lawyer for a FRO. HOWEVER, i think she may have called him using a *67 where he picked up not knowing it was her and they spoke. Has she violated it and can the judge now NOT grant a FRO if this happened?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aniello David Cerreto

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Dear NJ,

    If they spoke, he violated not her, but it will not help her case and possibly will help his. The judge could grant or deny the FRO regardless of this happening. Restraining Orders are fact sensitive cases. Please review my profile.

    Regards,
    Aniello D. Cerreto, Esq.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,313 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,313 answers this week

3,140 attorneys answering