under MO business and contract law can a limited liability company LLC hire independent contractors
Kansas City, MO
Viewed 411 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Limited Liability Company (LLC)
Flag as objectionable
LLC and independent contractors:
Missouri State
Can a LLC hire independent contractors ? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Sean M. Sweeney
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I preface this by saying that I know absolutely nothing about Missouri law; however, that being said, I do not see why not. If an LLC is a valid business entity in Missouri, then an LLC should be able to conduct business the same as any other entity. I have never heard of a state barring the use of independent contractors, or of enacting laws that prevent a certain type of entity from utilizing independent contractors.
Perhaps there is more to your question that you could clarify. If you have heard something contrary, or are just concerned, i strongly recommend seeing a MO attorney. In all states you must ensure that your independent contractors are truly independent contractors and not simply employees that you call independent contractors to get out of paying employment taxes. Good luck |