Under Mo. bankruptcy law can the county or city harass you over property turned over to bankruptcy court.

Asked over 1 year ago - Festus, MO

for a little over a year we have had to deal with this every month and we have provided all paper work and lawyers names showing we no longer could do anything or even be on the property,but still every month for now over a year still have to go be harassed over this

Additional information

well there was a promblem with property and because it is in our name until the turstees sell it even though we showed it was in the hands of the trustees we still have to go to court every month and
I just wondering why they could keep do this .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only one thing is missing from your post - any actual facts to tell us what you are talking about. Amend your post, tell us the facts not just vague accusations of being "harassed" about something.

  2. Gary D. Bollinger

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If you are talking about building code violations court...,

    Yes, the court can require your continuing appearances as long as you continue to be the owner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,482 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,482 answers this week

3,311 attorneys answering