Under Minnesota state DUI laws will charges be dropped if my blood test came back at .08?

Asked about 6 years ago - Grand Rapids, MN

SO I got a DWI. my blood test came back and its .08. I live in Minnesota, am i likely to get charged for the DWI or dropped to reckless driving?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Though there can be no guarantees, it is not unusual for prosecutors to agree to a reduced charge of "Careless Driving" instead of DWI, where the blood sample report is claimed to be 0.08 or 0.09.

    But if you fail to challenge the "implied consent" administrative revocation of your drivers license within 30 days, it will forever be too late to do so. I have always recommended doing this. I have won numerous cases that initally seemed unwinnable. The best way to do this is to retain a good DWI lawyer, like me, but in your local area.

  2. Ethan Patrick Meaney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The answer to that question depends on where your DWI was committed. Most counties will allow a person to receive a reduced charge of careless driving on a .08 first time DWI. However there are exceptions to this rule and it depends on the county/city the offense was committed in- for example most Hennepin County jurisdictions will reduce the charge to a careless driving but in Carver County they will not. If you need more information contact the DWI GUYS at DWIGUYS.com.

  3. James C Forslund

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Contact Doug Hazelton. His website is at http://dwi-minnesota.com/

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,712 answers this week

2,787 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,712 answers this week

2,787 attorneys answering