Under MI state family law how long does it take FOC to close your case after child turns 18

Closing FOC case: How long does it take FOC to close your case after child turned 18 and graduated high school? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Terry R. Bankert

Terry R. Bankert

Contributor Level 3
A case that is receiving services from the office of the Friend of the Court is statutorily designated a “Friend of the Court case.” MCL 552.502(o). The Friend of the Court is required to open and maintain Friend of the Court cases. These are defined as cases that have not opted out, or are not eligible to opt out, of Friend of the Court services. MCL 552.505a.
The exercise of an opt-out does not release a party from the obligations imposed in the case, and any preexisting arrearage or surcharge will continue to exist.
If there is an arrearage the case will not be closed. When children of a domestic relations action are 18 and graduated from High School support usually stops. Write a letter to your friend of the court to notify them.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 5
55 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
49 answers, 1 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
33 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard