Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under ME business and intellectual property law can i use other brand items as ingredients in my product

Can I use brand name products within my own product that I am selling through a home-based business. Such as Morton salt, Gold Medal flour, etc.

Additional information
My product is a dry biscuit meal.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Yes, of course. The items are for sale and once you buy them they are yours. In your recipe, you can just list the generic names for the items -salt, flour, etc. You do not have to name the brands unless you want to (which I don't personally recommend). Just keep the ingredients list generic and you avoid any possible confusion that the product is endorsed by, produced by or distributed thorugh Gold Medal or Morton's etc. What I do suggest is that you trademark the name of your product and business and copyright any written material you are producing as well. Good Luck!
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now