under MA HIPPA and health care laws can a hospital take a drug test without patient's consent
Harwich, MA
Viewed 208 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
DRUG TESTING:
CAN THE HOSPITAL TAKE A DRUG TEST ON YOU BEFORE GIVING BIRTH WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael L. Tumposky
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is my understanding that, other than emergency care, all procedures require the consent of the patient.
Back to Search Results
Next question: car insurance company wants reimbursed for non-insurred accident Previous question: Florida law regarding salaried employees |