Skip to main content

Under la rent control complained about noisy tenants. Landlord tring to evict me for nuisance

Los Angeles, CA |

Landlord said i;m a danger to other tenants after i asked him to quite his other tenants down.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You haven't asked a specific question. A landlord can evict a tenant who is creating a nuisance, notwithstanding the fact the the rental unit is subject to rent control. There is a factual question here regarding what the problem is. What are you allegedly doing that is causing a purported nuisance?

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics