under KY state libel slander law what elements are needed to establish libel slander

Being threatened with a slander lawsuit: Last month a neighbor had some things stolen from her truck. I have a video camera set up on my driveway to capture anyone who comes on my property. My camera picked up the theft and while we were watching it we thought that we recognized one of the people involoved. We called the sheriff's department and a deputy came out, we expressed our opinion on our belief that this person was involved in the crime. Apparently this person also claimed that they had been broken into the same night and filed a police report. The detective, the sheriff and others believe that this young man is involved but the quality of the video is not the best so a jury may have a hard time covicting him. His mother is now threatening me and the person who had items stolen with a slander suit. My question is does she have a case? We honestly believe that he is gulty and so do other people that were interviewed by the detective. Is it considered slander to tell a police officer that you think a certain person committed a crime (based on video evidence) and you fully believe that they are gulty? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Marc John Randazza

Marc John Randazza

Contributor Level 3
In most states, statements made the the police during an investigation are privileged from slander suits. In order to take advantage of this privilege, you must make the statements to an investigating officer (check) during the course of an investigation (check) for a proper purpose (check).

Unless Kentucky has a very unusual legal perspective on this kind of matter, she likely has no case and is simply trying to intimidate you into changing your story. Consult with a Kentucky lawyer to get Kentucky details, but it sounds like you have little to worry about. She, on the other hand, may have a problem with trying to intimidate a witness.
5 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.