Under Iowa sexual harassment laws, can employer be held responsible if employee was harassed outside of workplace
Atkins, IA
Viewed 451 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Sexual Harassment
Flag as objectionable
sexual harassment outside of work:
can an employer find a person responsible for sexual harassment when 2 employees were at a bar, not related to any work function, and sexual conversation took place?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Until a lawyer has a chance to speak with you, you might find this EEOC sexual harassment website useful: http://www.eeoc.gov/types/sexual_harassment.html
Next question: WA state criminal code, possible consequences for drug possession charges Previous question: Possible consequences for malicious wounding charges |