under iowa DUI / criminal laws is a DUI considered a felony

Is conviction of DUI a felony conviction?: I was convicted of DUI and served seven days in jail and had my drivers lic. supended. This was my second arrest for DUI. The first was reduced to reckless driving.
Additional information
Is a DUI conviction a Felony
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
In Iowa, beginning with the 3rd DUI offense it's a felony. This being your second you would be guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor if all the elements of the offense were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
0 0
Patricia Elizabeth Fox

Patricia Elizabeth Fox

Contributor Level 5
No, based upon the facts you mentioned.
0 0
Jeremy Richard Rosenthal

Jeremy Richard Rosenthal

Contributor Level 5
Since your first DUI was reduced to reckless driving, this DUI would be your first DUI conviction. It is not considered a Felony.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
No
0 0
Robert G Rehkemper III

Robert G Rehkemper III

Contributor Level 3
No. If your first OWI arrest was amended to a reckless driving and you were subsequently convicted on another violation that would have been your first offense criminally under Iowa Law. OWI first offense in Iowa is only a serious misdemeanor.

A 3rd OWI conviction in 12 years is categorized as a Class D Felony under Iowa law.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard