under IN state law is ex wife entitled to insurance settlement of property damage she is still on the mortgage and insurance

fire claim: my fiances ex wife is wanting part of the money from a fire claim and she has no rights to the property. can we stop her from getting any of this money? she is still on the mortgage and insurance but we have paid all of this on our own without her help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan Roel Rothstein

Alan Roel Rothstein

Contributor Level 6
I do not practice in your state, but if this is your fiance's EX why is she still on the mortgage and insurance? Weren't those issues resolves during the divorce? Or is your fiance's ex not yet an ex? If so, the question you ask has to be decided in the division of property by the divorce court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard