under IL state law can my employer charge me an extra fee to deduct child support from my check

employee deductions: can my employer charge me an extra fee to deduct child support from my check
Additional information
i have been paying child support for a while now and i went into work today and my employer has posted signs everywhere stating that they are now going to charge an additional $5 fee to deduct the payments from our checks. so anyone who pays child support or has any other garnishments taken out of their check is now going to have to pay the company $5. Is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Erwin Ray

Donald Erwin Ray

Contributor Level 5
The answer is yes. By statute, 750 ILCS 28/35(a) employers are allowed to deduct a withholding fee. This fee can be and should be used as a deduction when you determine your net income for purposes of modifying child support. The fee can not exceed $5.00 per month.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard