Under IL real estate, condo laws is it possible to get out of the condo association
Chicago, IL
Viewed 288 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
Real Estate:
I belong to a condominium association that is comprised of 4 units. It is located in Chicago, IL. Is it possible to get out of the condo association? If yes, how?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Barry Benjamin Kreisler
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question has two possible meanings:
1. You yourself can get out of the condominium regime by selling or transferring your unit. 2. If you mean can the entire property which is the subject of a recorded condominium declaration be removed from governance under that declaration and the Illinois Condominium Property Act, the answer is also "yes". To do this, you would have to record an instrument to that effect, signed by 100% of the unit owners and consented to by 100% of the holders of liens affecting any of the units. Upon the recording of the instrument, the property will no longer be subject to the provisions of the condominium declaration and will be instead deemd to be owned in common by all of the owners in the respective perscentages previously owned by such owners in the common elements of the condominium. |