under IL family law rules, can my boyfriend's name be put on child's birth certificate biological father is absent

adoption: my daughter is three and there is no fathers name on the birth certificate and no legal contact by the biological father, can my boyfriend add his name to the birth certificate and if we are not married - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Erwin Ray

Donald Erwin Ray

Contributor Level 5
The state of Illinois will not allow you to add his name unless he is declared the legal father or adopts the child through the court system. In addition he can be declared to be the father if both you and him sign a Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity stating the he is the father. Though if you know that he is not the father you would be committing perjury by signing this form.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.