under IL employment and contract law, can i sue for breach of contract for not getting an all expense trip that i had won
Park Forest, IL
Viewed 204 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Can I sue this person?:
I won an all expense paid trip to Mexico from my previous employer, and because I do not fly I informed him of this and he agreed that I could change my destination of the trip, which I choose Las Vegas and he told the travel agent that it was find to go a head a set the trip up, now he's not answering any calls from me or the travel agent to get the trip paid. What can I do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can sue him. He is very likely contractually obligated to keep this promise. You didn't explain how you "won" the trip but I will assume it was from meeting some sales quota. That sets up a requirement that he come through with the money.
Good luck. Charles Shinkle Watson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
He is breaching his contract with you. Assuming your earned the trip you can probably pursue the matter as a wage claim as well as a straight contract claim.
|