Under IL child support laws, when does child support payments stop

Asked about 6 years ago - Chicago, IL

Do i have to pay child support for a child that attends college even if my case terminates at the age of 18yrs

Additional information

Under what circumstances could a child support court order be extended pass terminated date of age 18? How likely is that?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Donald Erwin Ray

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    23

    Answered . There is a difference between court ordered child support and an order to pay for post majority expenses. Current child support by operation of law, 750 ILCS 5/505 terminates when the child turns 18. When the court order which set support was entered a date was required to be listed as to when support was to stop.

    This date can be extended as a post majority expense and likely will be extended if the child now adult is still attending high school at the age of 18, and will continue until the adult turns 19 or finishes high school whichever occurs first. It does not extend to college without a petition being filed requesting post majority expenses for college pursuant to state law 750 ILCS 5/513.

    Unlike child support the court has discretion to award these payments or not.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,451 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,451 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering