under GA real estate purchase and sale laws what is a buyer's right to cancel sale, buyer found black mold during renovation
Macon, GA
Viewed 180 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
Black mold:
We bought a house about 10 days ago in Georgia. We believe that we found black mold during renovation. Can we cancel the contract? Can you cancel a real estate contract within 30 days of purchase? Is there any recourse on the black mold issue?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kevin M. Veler
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is definitely not an area of law that you should in any way attempt to undertake on your own. There are circumstances in Georgia law where you may be able to rescind a purchase (it is technically NOT a cancellation of the contract) but there are specific steps needed and the process may not provide remedies appropriate to your situation and you may not be entitle to recover the costs of your damages.
Also there are many types of mold, many of which are not harmful to humans in most circumstances. There will need to be testing and remediation may be possible, which may be most cost effective that a legal action to attempt to rescind. Please consutl legal counsel in your area promptly to determine what rights and remedies are available.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Claiming your child as an exemption. Previous question: under WA state law can a parent leave the state with daughter |