under FL state law what information can i give on former employees when potential employers call for verification

Verification of employment requests: What information must I give on previous employees to requests by potential employers. Can I only give dates of hire and termination? What way am I able to screen to find out if these requests are really coming from potential employers and not just information requests? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Leslie Colette Riviere

Leslie Colette Riviere

Contributor Level 3
You can screen potential inquiries anyway you like. You can request a ssn and date of birth, or you can ask for a written release from the employee they are trying to confirm. You should verify dates of employment and job title if you are certain the information is being sought from a legitimate source. Anything more, such as salary or performance, and I would request a written, signed release from the employee.
0 0
Robert M Fortgang

Robert M Fortgang

Contributor Level 4
Let me add a word of caution here. If you want to provide detailed information about the dear departed ...obtain a signed release from your former employee that holds you harmless for telling the truth. Clearly, the most expensive expense a company can incur is from otherwise avoidable employment related litigation. Be smart ...be safe ...get a signed release. Good luck to you and best regards. Rob Fortgang
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 4
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard