Under FL residential landlord tenant laws what is the procedure for eviction if there is no written lease

Asked almost 6 years ago - Orlando, FL

My nephews girlfiriend is living in their home along with my sister. There is no lease, however, the girlfriend and my nephew are breaking up and she refuses to leave. Does she have to be evicted, and if so, how do i do it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis Andrew Chen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . Yes. If she refuses to leave you will have to evict her. The Orange County Court has an eviction packet you can buy at the courthouse. If you do not think she will hire an attorney, then you can probably do it yourself. If she gets an attorney and you make a mistake in the process, you could end up paying the attorney's fees after the eviction is dismissed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,913 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,913 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering