Under FL privacy laws what is the expectation of privacy with neighbors

Asked over 4 years ago - Florida

Flag

can you video tape your neighbors property if it overlooks yours

Additional information

My neighbor has installed a 24/7 video surveillance camera. Is it legal for him to do this if it overlooks my property. I consider this an invasion of my privacy. I live in North Carolina in a small fishing village.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered October 13, 2008 13:00. If your neighbors have an expectation of privacy, you could be subjecting yourself to liablity. The question is why would you want to do that in the first place?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary