Under Fl law when is it considered abandonment to a child if father has never tried to see child and refused but is trying to b4

Asked over 4 years ago - Miami, FL

court now? And no offer of support until almost going to court?

Additional information

child is 7 months now

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John David Campo

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . IIn Florida, the non-custodial parent is legally obligated to provide child support under the guidelines in Chapter 61, Florida Statutes. The non-custodial parent has reasonable visitation rights, unless restrictions are imposed by court order. If the non-custodial parent does not exercise his or her visitation rights, those rights do not disappear. Please contact a local family law attorney to answer any specific questions that you may have. If you are not currently receiving support for your child, then go directly to legal aid for assistance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,318 answers this week

3,355 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,318 answers this week

3,355 attorneys answering