Skip to main content

Under FL employment laws are part time employees entitled to any benefits

Miami, FL |

What benefits is a part time employee entittled to?

Attorney Answers 1


No benefits like health insurance or vacation time are required. The employer is required to have worker's compensation insurance if he/she has 4 or more employees. They are also required to pay at least minimum wage.

Mark as helpful

7 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics