under FL debt collection laws, can a creditor get access to debtor's 401k/retirement money
Pompano Beach, FL
Viewed 502 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
401k Access by creditors:
If I have creditors/collection agencies calling/writing me
about money owed them, do they have any recourse in the future to access my 401 K. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Lesley Abigail Hoenig
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Each state has exemptions for 401k and other retirement plans. I do not know what the exemption amount is in Florida, but your 401k is protected to a certain extent.
Guy Piers Coburn
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Florida has very broad protections for consumer debtors. There are exceptions, but in general, any federally recognized retirement plan will be exempt from the claims of creditors. See Florida Statutes §222.21
|