Under FL child custody laws if child has lived with father for last 7 months would he be considered the primary custodial parent
Valrico, FL
Viewed 494 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
unmarried custody issue:
In the state of florida, if a teenage boy has lived with his father for 7 months, who would be considered the custodial parent if it has not gone through the courts, however, there is a notarized court document from child support stating the child resides with the father? And if the mother isn't listed as an authorized pick up person on the schools register, and she goes on school grounds and take the child before school starts, does the father have any recourse?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
No one is considered the custodial parent unless there is a court order of custody. Until that happens, both parents (f they are shown as parents on the child's birth certificate), have equal rights and responsibilities where the child is concerned.
The school is not authorized to deny a parent access to his or her child, and it is immaterial what the child support office thinks regarding time sharing - this does not convey any custody rights. |