Under Child Find act can school/headstart be liable for not properly screening child when suspected disability?

Education

My son is 5 yrs old and now in Kindergarten. He was just recently diagnosed w/ selective mutism. He struggles at school socially, I addressed this concern with the headstart program last year, they continued to pass it off as shyness. He went the ENTIRE year witout speaking to the teacher and/or social worker. The headstart program is meant for "early intervention" yet no screening took place. I am concerned for other children who may be experiencing this same problem, tax dollars and/or county money is used for this early intervention program yet they are not properly screeniogn and/or detecting issues that are of concern. Please advise, any help is appreciated.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

 

Contributor Level 10
 
Answered March 24, 2010 12:49. The "child find" requirement covers all children, from birth to 21 years old. Compensatory education may be granted in local educational agencies fail to perform this affirmative duty. Please be advised, however, that early intervention laws and procedures vary by state, so I suggest you consult with a special education attorney in your state. You can find one by visiting www.copaa.org.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering