Under California law, is the landlord or tenant responsible for bed bug extermination if the units were initially bug-free?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Currently we do not have a bug problem but we would like to know the standard protocol if a problem does arise.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Troy Austin Pickard

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Bed bugs are not "ordinary wear-and-tear." The tenant is responsible for any damage that occurs at the apartment beyond ordinary wear-and-tear, unless it was somehow caused by the landlord.

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Sometimes landlord include extermination as regular part of their maintenance of their buildings, but they're not likely to if there's no history of problems.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,799 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,799 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering