Under California child support laws is a parent still required to pay child support if the minor child has a child of her own?
Cobb, CA
Viewed 2499 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Child not living with mom:
In Ca. if the child is 15 , no longer living with mom and raising a child of her own is the father still obligated to pay the mom child support?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Piotr Gabriel Reysner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The purpose of child support is for the support of the child. If the child is no longer living at home why would the mother be entitled to support?
Ronn Bisbee
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In California, child support is owed until the child turns 18 years of age and has graduated from high school, or 19 year old, if continuously enrolled. This language is typically included in most orders. Support orders do not termate by operation of law unless the above conditions are satisfied. However, see Fam.C. Section 7050 ("An emancipated minor shall be considered as being an adult for the following purposes....(a) The minor's right ot support by the minor's parents." See Fam.C. 7002 for what conditions result in the emancipation of a child. Please do not rely solely on this information. You should consult with an attorney before proceeding.
hern2015
Posted 27 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
In the court order if it states that the mother is to be paid the child support that who gets it . A modification has to be sent to the court if the child is living somewhere else and the person who is providing the support should be able to get it.
Tina
Posted 12 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Shipley,
You do not know if this was a man or woman who asked the question. Seems you have been affected by child support laws to be this negative. No where in the question does it say the child no longer lives with the costodial parent. It just says the minor child has a child of her own. This can happen to those teenagers who get pregnant and continue to live at home. But it may also mean she moved out. If she moved out, then no the non-costodial parent must go back to court to prove she is emancipated and living on her own. However, because she is a minor, if she does not file for emancipation, he may have to continue to directly pay her until she is 18 or 19 if she continues to go to high school full time. If this is the case, the order should be modified to pay her and not her mother. Her mother is no longer entitled if the child reaches the age of 18 (or 19 and in school), or if the child no longer lives with her, but again, the order must be modified, contact an attorney. As for praying on fathers, I am a divorced mother who had two children by my exhusband. While married, my ex was abusive and did not allow me to work outside of the home nor attend college or vocational school to get some employment skills. After my divorce, I was only able to get a minimum wage job. I also went back to college. I struggled while my ex-husband earns over $75,000 a year and owns a home in California worth over a 1/2 million. He has no visitation with his sons (His choice) and we divorced due to his infidelity. I received child support but continued to work full time and put myself through college. When I graduated from college and took a job making over $36,000 a year, I forgave his back child support although friends and family said not to he did not deserve it considering he has nothing to do withhis children. He straight up told my oldest son, he would have aborted him if it was his choice. My son's are awesome children, they both went though school with honors. They are upstanding moral children involved in many facets of volunteering and community service. They are a contribution to society and are well mannered. My oldest son is in college with plans for an MBA, my youngest will graduate in June 2010 and plans on going to college to get his Airplane Mechanic degree and later wants to become a pilot. My point is, not all mothers who collect child support prey on the fathers. My child support was only $500 a month where this was nothing to my ex as far as his income went. I could have gotten more considering his income level but we settled out of court for $500 a month. Without child support, I would have bearly got by. I took out loans to get my college degree. In respons to post below: ryan.shipley Posted about 1 month ago. Flag as objectionable Only a deadbeat mother would ask such a question. Mothers who continue to pray on the father's for "free money", go out and get a real job and support yourself. No, you are not entitled to support if the child is no longer living with you. Why would you ask such a thing? You idiot.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|