Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under CA trust and probate laws do all people named in a living trust receive a copy of the trust

do all people named in a living trust recieve a copy of the trust after the passing of the person who made it

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
After the person who created a living trust dies, the beneficiaries should be notified by the trustee of their right to request a copy of the trust.
5 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

If you do not receive the copy in a timely manner, within 30 days after the death, you have the right, if you think you are a beneficiary, to send the trustee a certified letter (or ask your attorney to send the letter to the trustee on your behalf) asking for a copy of the trust and an accounting statement for each year the trust has been in existence. keith345@hotmail.com (Probate Researcher)
5 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now