under CA state law what estate planning asset protection instruments can be used to get husband medicaid

Asset protection: How do I protect my assets so my husband will qualify for medicaid payment of nursing home services? He is 86 years of age. What asset protection vehicles are available to me in california? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John Thomas Gosselin

John Thomas Gosselin

Contributor Level 5
I recommend that you go to the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys at www.naela.org and use their attorney locator to find a competent elder law/medicaid specialist close to your home. There are many highly qualified elder law attorneys in California who can guide you with asset protection and medicaid rules.
0 0
Bruce Givner

Bruce Givner

Contributor Level 5
There are numerous highly skilled Elderlaw attorneys in California: Stuart Zimring; Barbara Bergstein; Leah Granoff, to name a few. As the other gentleman answer this question indicated the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys at www.naela.org has a web site where you can locate competent practitioners in your area. You cannot engage in this type of planning yourself; there are potential criminal penalties.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Estate Planning Contributors

1.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
41 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Cheryl K. David
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 5 legal guides
3.
Janet Lee Brewer
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Estate Planning Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard