Under CA real estate and mobile home law, what is a grandfather clause

What is constatutes an grandfather clause.: Hi,
I live in a mobile home park in El Cajon and was wondering what constatutes a grand father clause. I have had a small boat for over 25 years and we always had lots of rv parking. Now they are telling me I must more it out of the park. Do I have any options?

Thanks
Dan Z. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Travis Conrad Logue

Travis Conrad Logue

Contributor Level 3
A grandfather clause is an exception that allows an old rule to continue to apply to some existing situations, when a new rule will apply to all future situations. You should review your park's rules.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard