under CA probate laws how long does a creditor have to file a claim

probate + time to open: how long does a creditor have to file and force opening probate? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
In California creditors' claims become unenforceable one year after the person dies. So if no one has begun a probate proceeding, you need to file it, be appointed, and get your claim in before the 12th month expires. If the decedent lived in Los Angeles County, that's where the probate action must be filed. It takes approximately 6 to 8 weeks to get on the hearing calendar, so plan accordingly. If you need assistance, I'd be happy to discuss this with you further.

This information is not intended to substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should accept legal advice only from a licensed legal professional with whom you have an attorney-client relationship.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.