Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Under CA probate law is there a 3 week waiting period before assets are distributed to beneficiaries after probate has closed

now that probate has closed, why is the attorney advisiing waiting 3 weeks before distributing the assests to beneficiaries

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
He/she could be recommending that for several reasons, such as, they might not have the final Orders back from Court, they might be waiting to ensure that no one files an objection to the final Orders, or a host of any other reasons. Ask them why they want to wait; they'll tell you!
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
In addition to just being prudent and waiting for the order to be signed and allow time for any objections, It common there to be a retention against some contingencies such as potential estate taxes or other outstanding contingent liabilities. In probate practice, 3 weeks is not much; after a few months you might raise the alarm, though.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now