Under CA laws , your wife is entitled half of all your properties including your personal ( NOT JOINT)checking account?

Asked over 4 years ago - Burlingame, CA

CA laws entitle half of all properties?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Under California community property law, everything you acquire during your marriage, including money you earn at work, belongs to both of you. It doesn't matter if you put that money in a joint or individual checking account.

    If you had the money before you got married, or inherited it from a relative, then it's yours alone.

  2. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . All money and property acquired during marriage except by gift or inheritance belongs equally to you and your wife, even money in an account only in your name or only in her name.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

  3. Alan Roel Rothstein

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Your statement is true if it has earnings received during the marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,439 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,439 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering