Under CA law is employer required to provide benefits to full time employees

Asked almost 6 years ago - Long Beach, CA

the company I work does not offer benefits to part time worker.
how many hours is consider full time. I work 32-35 hour a week.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Thomas Glenn Martin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . (a) generally 40 hours a week is full time.
    (b) no, an employer is not required to provide benefits.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    4

    Answered . 40 hours a week is generally considered fulltime; it is only after 40 hours that OT requirements kick in.

  3. Kathleen Dillon Hunt

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    6

    Answered . Sorry to disagree with my colleague's post, but in California an employer is required to pay overtime when EITHER 40 hours per week OR 8 hours per day has been worked by a given employee.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,894 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,894 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering