under CA law can my employer suspend me for filing a complaint against employer

Retaliation: Does my employer have the right to suspend me because I compliant against them for failure to comply with enforcement remedies? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Scott Bonagofsky

John Scott Bonagofsky Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 2
What enforcement remedies did you complain about? It is unlawful for an employer to terminate an employee for complaining about the violation of law, and it is unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee for making certain kinds of complaints. You will need to provide more specific information about what happened in order to get a more complete response.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard