Under CA landlord tenant laws does a landlord need cause to evict tenant

landlord/tenant: I was given in the mail a unlawful detainer eviction notice and It has no reason as to why Im getting this my rent was paid on the 7th of October and this was filed on the 15th what do I need to do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Unfortunately, you haven't provided enough information in order to give you a good answer. The first think I would want to know is where you live--what city? If you live in a rent-controlled premises in Los Angeles, you have a bad notice. If you live in West Hollywood, Santa Monica, or Beverly Hills, you may have a bad notice. If you live in Glendale you may have a bad notice.

What kind of notice is it? Is it a 3 day pay or quit? Is it a 60 day notice to vacate?

Generally speaking, you had better consult an attorney as soon as possible to protect your rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard