Under CA landlord tenant laws does a landlord need to give tenant notice of home sale

Landlord needs advice trying to sell: I am in a lease agreement with the tenant in California until Dec 2009, but I lost my job and need to put the house on the market to try and sell or short sell. If I can not sell then I will have to deed in leiu the house back to the lender. I need to know what to do about the fact that we are in a lease agreement together, how much notice do I give her, etc... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

tpsense

I could be wrong on this. But I think your tenant can stay untill the lease is up. You can however sell your property to anyone, as long as they are aware that there is a tenant and the terms. I would advertise it as rental property with a proven income.
There may be one exception to this in that a lease may only be good for 1 year. But even at that you would have to make sure your tenant gets a full year.
I am not a lawyer and I do not live in CA. but i think it is pretty standard everywhere.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard